About Us

Ray White Middle Park Privacy Policy

Ray White Middle Park

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.   This statement outlines our policy about how we manage personal information.  The statement relates to our Ray White office only.  Other members of the Ray White Group will be governed by their own privacy policies.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles and our procedures regarding personal information are designed to ensure that your rights under the National Privacy Principles are protected.

Who are we?

We are an independent business owned and operated by Active Property Sales Pty Ltd.  We are a member of the Ray White Group which is a network of businesses operating under the Ray White name in Australiasia. Our activities include:

  •        residential property sales
  •        residential property management
  •        appraisals of residential property
  •        auctions

Openness

We will be open about how we handle personal information.   We will do this by:

  •        Telling you when we collect personal information, what we will use the information for and to whom          we may disclose it.
  •        Giving you more detailed explanation of our Privacy Policy when you ask for it.
  •        Giving you access to personal information that we hold about you when you ask for it.

You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you under the National Privacy Principles.  Details of how to make a request for access are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in the course of our real estate business for a variety of reasons including:

  •        to keep ourselves informed of the prevailing conditions of the property market in our area.
  •        to identify and market to potential vendors, purchasers, landlords and tenants in our area
  •        to draw up contracts for the sale or lease of property
  •        to assess the suitability of  prospective tenants on behalf of landlords for whom we act
  •        to manage tenancies
  •        to provide appraisal services.

We also collect personal information about persons who:

  •        apply to us for employment; or
  •        are involved in the supply of goods and services to us.

We do not actively collect sensitive information.  We may from time to time hold sensitive information about job applicants.  We will not disclose this sensitive information to anyone else.  We may also hold some sensitive information from time to time about prospective tenants.  This material may be used to consider a tenancy application to the extent that it is not unlawful to do so

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may need to disclose personal details to various people to carry out the services that we are engaged to provide.  For example we may need to give details about a tenant to a contractor to arrange repair of a premises.  We may also pass on personal information to a property insurer or a landlord’s insurer to process a claim on behalf of the owner of a property.

We may disclose personal information from time to time to other agents, including agents outside the Ray White Group, to introduce vendors to purchasers or landlords to tenants. We will seek your consent before passing on your personal information in this way.

We may also provide your details to service providers associated with the Ray White Group including The Loan Market and Ray White Insurance Services.  We will ask you if we can do this before we pass your details on to the associated service provider.

Management and storage of personal information

We take active steps to protect the security of personal information.

We expect our staff to comply with certain standards of behaviour when dealing with personal information.  We train all our staff about the need to protect your privacy and we will regard breaches of the National Privacy Principles as serious matters.

Some of our records are paper based.  These records are kept on secure premises away from the general public.  We also keep some information in an electronic form.  Records kept electronically are within a secure computer system which contains features such as password access and the latest virus protection. We obtain assistance from Information Dynamics (a Ray White Group company) to maintain our databases.  Information Dynamics has access to information on our databases for the purposes of data recovery and statistical analysis.

We may keep personal information for at least 7 years after the completion of a transaction for legal reasons.  After that time we will de-identify or destroy the personal information.

How do we make sure that information is accurate, complete and up to date?

We try to ensure that any personal information that we hold is accurate complete and up to date.  We do this by collecting information from you directly or from reliable sources including publicly accessible databases. If we become aware that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date on our records we will correct that information or if necessary delete it from our records.

Contacting us about privacy issues

If you wish to:

  •         obtain more information about our Privacy policy;
  •         obtain access to personal information that we hold about you; or
  •         contact us because you believe that we have breached your privacy,

then you may contact our Privacy Officer, Susan Bardon.  We will respond to an inquiry or complaint promptly (usually within 14 to 30 days).  Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are 07 3279 4777 or susan@rwmp.com.au.

If you contact our Privacy Officer but you are not satisfied with the response that you receive you can contact the Ray White Group Privacy Officer at GPO Box 2433, Brisbane, Queensland, 4001; Telephone (07) 3231 2232; Facsimile (07) 3831 9117; Email:- privacy@raywhite.com.  The Ray White Group Privacy Officer is a representative of our franchisor who will attempt to mediate between you and us to resolve your concerns.  The Ray White Group Privacy Officer is not an employee of this business.  The Ray White Group requires all of its franchisees to observe the National Privacy Principals and will treat your complaint seriously.

In addition you can phone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 if you are not satisfied with our response.

Personal Information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion on a database) whether true or not,  and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or professional association, sexual preferences or criminal record.